Jon Omstead v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] savings clause found at 
    Ind. Code § 1-1-5.5
    -21, the provisions of 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17
     are applicable to a
    person who committed an offense or was sentenced before July 1, 2014. 
    Ind. Code § 35-38
    -l-17(a) (2015).
    However, the 2015 version also provides that, except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    38-l-17 does not apply to a “violent criminal,” and a violent criminal is defined to include a person convicted
    of murder. 
    Ind. Code § 35-38
    -l-17(c), (d)(1) (2015). 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17
    (k) (eff. May 5, 2015) provides
    that, “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a
    petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” Thus, Omstead would
    not be entitled to file a petition for modification of his sentence under the 2015 version of the modification
    statute without prosecutorial consent.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-CR-578 | November 25, 2015           Page 10 of 11