Jon Omstead v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of the prosecuting
    attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(b) (2005) (emphasis added); see also
    Harris v. State, 
    897 N.E.2d 927
    , 928-929 (Ind. 2008) (“The
    sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed
    governs the sentence for that crime.”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-CR-578 | November 25, 2015   Page 7 of 11
    Despite Hobbs’ assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no
    question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-
    1-17 does not apply to him. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general
    assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to
    apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014”); see
    also Marley v. State, 
    17 N.E.3d 335
    , 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (“It
    is abundantly clear . . . that the General Assembly intended the
    new criminal code to have no effect on criminal proceedings for