In re Estate of Dennie Lamar Trent ( 2016 )
[…] Jefferson then filed a motion
    seeking to set aside the default judgment. The Trial Court entered an order on March 18,
    2014 setting aside the dismissal of Jefferson‟s claim and reinstating Jefferson‟s claim,
    among other things. The Executor argues in his brief on appeal that Jefferson‟s failure to
    file objections to the Special Master‟s report precluded her from filing a Rule 60.02
    motion with regard to the Trial Court‟s order on the Special Master‟s report.
    In support of his argument the Executor cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 and
    some cases which discuss this statute. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113
    provides:
    In all cases tried on the facts in a chancery court and afterwards brought for
    review to the court of appeals, . . . . Where there has been a concurrent
    finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now
    obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not
    have the right to disturb such finding. . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 (2000). This Court has provided gloss of this statute
    in the case of Hopkins v. First Tennessee Nat. Bank, which is cited by the
    Executor, stating: “Facts found by a Master and concurred in by the Chancellor are