Joyce Anderson v. Consolidation Coal Company , 636 F. App'x 175 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” We review a
    summary judgment order de novo. Lee Graham Shopping Ctr., LLC v.
    Estate of Kirsch, 
    777 F.3d 678
    , 681 (4th Cir. 2015).
    West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer
    shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or
    former employees because of such present or former employee’s
    receipt    of     or    attempt     to     receive”          workers’    compensation
    benefits. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) provides that it is
    unlawful      “[f]or    any      employer       to    discriminate           against     an
    individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms,
    conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able
    and   competent    to   perform     the     services     required       even       if   such
    individual is blind or disabled.”
    For claims under either statute, the employee bears the
    ultimate burden of proving the employer’s illegal motive. See
    CSX Transp., Inc. v. Smith, 
    729 S.E.2d 151
    , 169 (W.Va. 2012)
    (retaliation); Hanlon v. Chambers, 
    464 S.E.2d 741
    , 748 (W.Va.