Joyce Anderson v. Consolidation Coal Company , 636 F. App'x 175 ( 2016 )
[…] motion   on   these    claims,        and    Anderson       now     appeals.    For      the
    following reasons, we affirm.
    I
    Federal    Civil    Procedure          Rule        56(a)    provides     that      the
    district court “shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows
    3
    that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” We review a
    summary judgment order de novo. Lee Graham Shopping Ctr., LLC v.
    Estate of Kirsch, 
    777 F.3d 678
    , 681 (4th Cir. 2015).
    West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer
    shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or
    former employees because of such present or former employee’s
    receipt    of     or    attempt     to     receive”          workers’    compensation
    benefits. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) provides that it is
    unlawful      “[f]or    any      employer       to    discriminate           against     an
    individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms,