Alisha Kingery v. Quicken Loans , 629 F. App'x 509 ( 2015 )
[…] Lyngklip, CONSUMER LAW CENTER, PLC, Southfield, Michigan; John
    Charles Bazaz, Fairfax, Virginia, for Appellant. Jason Manning,
    Megan Burns, TROUTMAN SANDERS LLP, Virginia Beach, Virginia, for
    Appellee.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    2
    PER CURIAM:
    Alisha Kingery (Kingery) appeals the district court’s grant
    of summary judgment in favor of Quicken Loans, Inc. (Quicken)
    with respect to her claim alleging Quicken failed to comply with
    the credit-score disclosure requirements set forth in 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681g(g)(1)(A),       which       are    triggered     when    a    mortgage    lender
    “uses   a    consumer       credit    score      . . .   in     connection      with    an
    application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end
    loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer
    purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real
    property     . . . .”         Id.     § 1681g(g)(1).            The   district     court
    granted     summary    judgment      in    favor    of   Quicken      based    upon    its
    holding that the summary judgment record, when viewed in the