Alisha Kingery v. Quicken Loans , 629 F. App'x 509 ( 2015 )
[…] connection with Second Voice.                 Had Kingery’s loan inquiry not
    been   automatically        excluded    from     Second    Voice      based     upon    a
    computer    program    algorithm,       it     subsequently      would       have     been
    excluded on the basis that her middle credit score of 614 fell
    below the 620 credit score cut-off for participation in Second
    Voice.
    The operative complaint in this case is the second amended
    complaint in which Kingery alleges Quicken violated 15 U.S.C. §
    1681g(g), which provides, in relevant part:
    Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a
    consumer credit score . . . in connection with an
    application initiated or sought by a consumer for a
    closed end loan or the establishment of an open end
    loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4
    units of residential real property . . . shall provide
    the following to the consumer as soon as reasonably
    practicable: . . . [a copy of the consumer’s credit
    scores, the key factors that adversely affected such
    7
    scores, and a copy of the statutory notice entitled
    NOTICE TO THE HOME LOAN APPLICANT].
    Id. § 1681g(g)(1)(A).         Notably, § 1681g(g)(1)(A) is triggered by
    a mortgage lender’s use of a credit score in connection with a
    consumer’s application for a mortgage but not its use of any