Alisha Kingery v. Quicken Loans , 629 F. App'x 509 ( 2015 )
[…] 24, 2010, states the following as the reason for denying her
    loan inquiry:         “Credit History: Current/previous slow payments,
    judgments, liens or B[ankruptcy].”                  (J.A. 104).     On the same
    day,   Quicken       sent   Kingery   a    document    entitled    “CREDIT   SCORE
    NOTICE,” which listed her credit scores with Equifax BEACON,
    Experian, and TransUnion and stated the key factors affecting
    such scores.         The document also gave the full statutory notice
    provision      set     forth   in     15   U.S.C.     § 1681g(g)(1)(D),      which
    provides, inter alia:          “In connection with your application for
    a home loan, the lender must disclose to you the score that a
    consumer reporting agency distributed to users and the lender
    used in connection with your home loan, and the key factors
    affecting your credit scores.”             15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1)(D).
    The same letter also offered Kingery the opportunity to pay
    a fee to participate in Fresh Start.                  According to the letter,
    Quicken “designed [Fresh Start] to help [Kingery] improve [her]