Derrick Anthony Duncan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] (quoting Moore, 652 N.E.2d at 55). “It is enough if an inference reasonably
    tending to support the conviction can be drawn from the circumstantial
    evidence.” Id. (citing Moore, 652 N.E.2d at 55). Thus, where circumstantial
    evidence is used to establish guilt, “‘the question for the reviewing court is
    whether reasonable minds could reach the inferences drawn by the jury; if so,
    there is sufficient evidence.’” Klaff, 
    884 N.E.2d at 274-75
     (quoting Maxwell v.
    State, 
    731 N.E.2d 459
    , 462 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000)).
    [9]   In March of 2012, Indiana Code section 11-8-8-11(c) provided that if a sex or
    violent offender who is required to register changes his or her principal place of
    employment to a county other than the county in which the offender resides,
    “the sex or violent offender shall report in person: … to the local law
    enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex or violent offender’s new
    principal place of employment … not more than seventy-two (72) hours after the
    change.” (Emphases added). On March 30, 2012, the State filed a charging
    information alleging that Duncan had failed to satisfy the above-quoted
    registration requirement in violation of Indiana Code section 11-8-8-17. The