old-utica-school-preservation-inc-kenneth-morrison-scott-sandefur-and ( 2015 )
[…] School was not used for park and recreation purposes after Utica Township
    entered into the lease with Jacob’s Well because a portion of the School is
    utilized as dormitories for those receiving services from Jacob’s Well.
    [12]   “Park purposes” are “establishment, equipment, and operation of parks,
    boulevards, pleasure drives, parkways, wheelways, park boulevards,
    bridlepaths, playgrounds, playfields, bathhouses, comfort stations, swimming
    pools, community centers, recreation centers, other recreational facilities, and
    recreational programs.” Ind. Code § 35-10-1-2. Ind. Code § 36-10-7.5-20(a)
    3
    As noted above, the word “solely” was in the deed but the parties stipulated it was a scrivener’s error.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1501-PL-43 | December 4, 2015                             Page 7 of 15
    requires “[p]ark and recreation facilities and programs shall be made available
    to the public free of charge as far as possible.”
    [13]   Appellees presented evidence the School had been used for park purposes:
    Q:       Has anybody used the gym?
    A:     Yes, we have had some little league softball teams from
    the Methodist Baptist [sic] church, they’ve come up and used that