In Re Paternity of E.R.B. Michael Bruzzese v. Rachel Kensinger (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] the evidence or assess witness credibility. 
    Id.
    However, when the trial court enters findings and conclusions
    sua sponte, the specific findings only control as to the issues they
    cover, while a general judgment standard applies to any issue
    upon which the court has not found. In re Marriage of Snemis, 
    575 N.E.2d 650
    , 652 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). We may affirm a general
    judgment on any theory supported by the evidence adduced at
    trial. 
    Id.
    Bryant, 
    693 N.E.2d at 977
    .
    Substantial Change in Circumstances
    [8]   Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, a court “may not modify a child
    custody order unless (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court
    may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1503-JP-150 | December 30, 2015   Page 13 of 18
    The factors to be considered by the court listed in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-
    8 include
    (1) The age and sex of the child.