Anthony Taylor v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Any prisoner who commits a crime while at large upon parole
    and who is convicted and sentenced thereof may be required by
    the board to serve such sentence after the original sentence has
    been completed.
    Taylor contends that the “discretionary authority does not automatically
    postpone the commencement of a new sentence, but requires formal action by
    the Parole Board to accomplish that.” Appellant’s Br. at 9.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1708-MI-1914 | January 16, 2018   Page 5 of 9
    [10]   However, Indiana Code Section 11-1-1-11 was repealed in 1979. Instead, the
    sentencing court properly relied on Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2. That
    statute states, in pertinent part:
    (d) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits
    another crime:
    (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation,
    parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
    (2) while the person is released:
    (A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or
    (B) on bond;
    the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served
    consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are
    tried and sentences are imposed.
    
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-1-2
     (West 2007). Because Taylor committed the crime
    of unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon before he was
    discharged from parole for his 1991 burglary conviction, pursuant to Indiana