Eric P. Hewitt v. Buckingham Management, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Ind. Code § 32-31-1-7
     (form
    regarding notice to quit), 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8
    (3) (requiring “waste” for notice to quit requirement to be
    waived), 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-6-3
     (emergency possession requirements), 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-6-7
     (definition of
    “waste”), 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-7-4
     (waiver of application of statutory chapter void), and 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-7-7
    (requirement tenant be given time to remedy non-compliance). Most of these statutes require a tenant be
    given notice before being evicted. However, 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8
    (2) states: “Notice is not required to
    terminate a lease in the following situations: . . . (2) The time for the determination of the tenancy is specified
    in the contract.” As paragraph thirty-two of the Lease Agreement gives Buckingham the right to terminate
    the lease immediately upon default, notice thereof is not required under 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8
    (2). See
    Halliday v. Auburn Mobile Homes, 
    511 N.E.2d 1086
    , 1088 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) (earlier version of 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8
    (2) which states notice is not required “where the time for the determination of the tenancy is
    specified in the contract” applies when provision of the lease is violated and the lease authorizes termination
    upon that violation).
    Additionally, 
    Ind. Code § 32-31-6-3
    , which sets forth the requirements for a landlord to obtain emergency