Com. v. Flowers, M. , 149 A.3d 867 ( 2016 )
[…] sentence. The question in this case, concerning the effect of a sentencing
    court's violation of Criminal Rule 708(D)(2), requiring statement on the
    record of specific reasons for imposition of a revocation sentence, was not at
    issue in Kuykendall and does not appear to have yet been addressed in a
    published opinion.
    J-S50039-16
    community.     61 Pa.C.S. § 4105(b); see      Kuykendall,   
    2 A.3d at 560
    .6 The
    program gives the Department of Corrections "maximum flexibility" to
    6
    Section 4105(b) provides:
    Notwithstanding any credit to which the defendant may be
    entitled under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 (relating to credit for
    time served), the duration of the drug offender treatment
    program shall be 24 months and shall include the
    following:
    (1) A period in a State correctional institution of not less
    than seven months. This period shall include:
    (i) The time during which the defendants are being
    evaluated by the department under section 4104(b)
    (relating to referral to State intermediate punishment
    program).
    (ii) Following evaluation under subparagraph (i), not
    less than four months shall be in an institutional
    therapeutic community.
    (2)    A period of treatment in a community -based
    therapeutic community of at least two months.
    (3) A period of at least six -months' treatment through an
    outpatient addiction treatment facility. During the
    outpatient addiction treatment period of the drug offender
    treatment program, the participant may be housed in a
    community corrections center or group home or placed in
    an approved transitional residence. The participant must
    comply with any conditions established by the department
    regardless of where the participant resides during the
    outpatient addiction treatment portion of the drug offender
    treatment program.
    (4)   A period of supervised reintegration into the
    community for the balance of the drug offender treatment
    program, during which the participant shall continue to be
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 12 -
    J-S50039-16
    "transfer   a   participant back and forth between less restrictive and more
    restrictive settings." 61 Pa.C.S.         §   4105(c)(2).7
    Under Section 4105(f)(3), "A participant may be expelled from the
    drug offender treatment program at any time in accordance with guidelines
    established      by    the       department,         including    failure        to   comply   with
    administrative or disciplinary procedures or requirements set forth by the
    department." 61        Pa. C.S. §       4105(f)(3).        Section 9774 of the Sentencing
    Code provides that if        a   SIP participant is expelled, the trial court may revoke
    a    participant's SIP sentence after         a    hearing. At that point, "the sentencing