Com. v. Flowers, M. , 149 A.3d 867 ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Colon, 
    102 A.3d 1033
    , 1042 -43                    (Pa. Super. 2014).3   If
    3 The  third and fourth of these requirements arise because the General
    Assembly has provided that a challenge to the discretionary aspects of a
    sentence is not appealable as of right. Commonwealth v. Edwards, 
    71 A.3d 323
    , 330 (Pa. Super. 2013). Instead, to invoke this Court's power to
    review the discretionary aspects of a sentence, an appellant must petition
    the Court to exercise discretionary jurisdiction under Section 9781(b) of the
    Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9781(b). Section 9781(b) provides: "The
    defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal
    of the discretionary aspects of a sentence          to the appellate court that
    .   .   .
    has initial jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of appeal may be granted
    at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a
    substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this
    chapter." The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that a notice of
    appeal operates as a petition for allowance of appeal under this section so
    long as the appellant's brief then includes a statement under Rule 2119(f)