State of Delaware v. Luis Reyes ( 2016 )
[…] features that distinguish adolescents from adulthood; and (6) the possibility of
    rehabilitation.99   The concept explained in Miller was not new, it was just
    simplified: children are different.100
    In response to Graham and Miller, in 2013, the Delaware General Assembly
    amended Chapter 42 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting Section
    4209A101 and amending Section 4204A102 to conform Delaware law to the
    99
    Miller, 
    132 S.Ct. at 2468
    .
    100
    
    Id. at 2464
    .
    101
    11 Del. C. § 4209A, entitled Punishment for first-degree murder committed by juvenile
    offenders, provides:
    Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was
    committed before the person had reached the person’s eighteenth birthday shall be
    sentenced to term of incarceration not less than 25 years to be served at Level V
    up to a term of imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life to be
    served at Level V without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.
    34
    constitutional requirements stated by the United States Supreme Court, specifically
    the differences between juveniles and adult offenders for purposes of sentencing.103
    D. Reyes Trial Counsel’s mitigation presentation did not include