State of Delaware v. Luis Reyes ( 2016 )
[…] statements attributed to co-defendant Cabrera; (iv) the admission into evidence of
    testimony about the victims’ state of mind on the night of the Rockford Park
    Murders; (v) alleged juror misconduct; (vi) whether jury deliberations were tainted
    by consideration of information not in evidence; (vii) the constitutionality of the
    4
    State v. Cabrera, 
    2002 WL 484641
    , at *5–8 (Del. Super. Mar. 14, 2002) aff’d and remanded
    sub nom Reyes v. State, 
    819 A.2d 305
     (Del. 2003) (hereinafter Reyes Sentencing).
    5
    See 11 Del. C. § 4209(g) (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment
    becoming final in the trial court, the recommendation on and imposition of that penalty shall be
    reviewed on the record by the Delaware Supreme Court.”); Reyes’ direct appeal to the Delaware
    Supreme Court was filed on March 21, 2002.
    6
    See supra n.1.
    2
    1991 Delaware Death Penalty Statute; and (viii) an independent review of the
    death sentence, including statutory aggravators, and whether the imposition of the