Burton v. Opm , 641 F. App'x 970 ( 2016 )
[…] OPM is not empowered to disregard such statutory direc-
    tives for calculating disability annuity payments. See
    Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. Richmond, 
    496 U.S. 414
    , 430
    (1990) (“[I]t would be most anomalous for a judicial order
    to require a Government official, such as the officers of
    BURTON   v. OFFICE OF PERS. MGMT.                          5
    OPM, to make an extrastatutory payment of federal
    funds.”). The prohibition against making unauthorized
    disability payments contrasts with the authorization
    granted in other statutes, such as 5 U.S.C. § 8470(b),
    which provides that OPM will not seek recovery of over-
    payments from an individual when, in the agency’s judg-
    ment, the individual “is without fault and recovery would
    be against equity and good conscience.”
    Although Mr. Burton argues that he would not have
    been compelled to earn more than the statutory threshold
    amount if OPM had not improperly continued to reduce
    his disability annuity after his social security benefits had
    been terminated, that argument provides no ground for