Lefebvre v. So. Cal. Edison , 244 Cal. App. 4th 143 ( 2016 )
[…] that are no greater than 200 percent of the federal poverty guideline levels.” (Former
    § 739.1, subd. (b)(1).) The PUC is responsible for implementing and overseeing the
    CARE program. (Ibid.)
    All customers of public electric and gas utilities who meet the income
    requirements are entitled to enroll in the CARE program. The PUC is required to
    “examine methods to improve CARE enrollment and participation” (former § 739.1,
    subd. (d)), and to work with service providers like Edison to establish enrollment
    “penetration goals” (former § 739.1, subd. (c)). Lefebvre alleges that the PUC set a
    CARE program penetration goal of 100 percent of eligible customers who wished to
    participate.
    By statute, the rates charged to customers participating in the CARE program
    “shall not exceed 80 percent of the corresponding . . . rates charged to residential
    customers not participating in the CARE program.” (Former § 739.1, subd. (b)(4).)
    Funding for the CARE program comes both from governmental sources and “through
    surcharging the bills of all non-CARE ratepayers” like Lefebvre and the putative class he
    2