Lefebvre v. So. Cal. Edison , 244 Cal. App. 4th 143 ( 2016 )
[…] 143, fn. 21.) Additionally, “the Legislature then made it clear in section 1759 of the
    Public Utilities Act that no other court has jurisdiction either to review or suspend the
    commission’s decisions or to enjoin or otherwise ‘interfere’ with the commission’s
    performance of its duties.” 
    (Covalt, supra
    , 13 Cal.4th at p. 916.)
    b.      Section 1759
    As the above discussion makes clear, section 1759 was “designed to protect the
    PUC’s constitutional and statutory authority to regulate utilities.” (
    Wilson, supra
    , 234
    Cal.App.4th at p. 142.) Section 1759, subdivision (a), provides: “No court of this state,
    except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article,
    shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the
    [Public Utilities] commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or
    to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official
    duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”
    Section 1759 explicitly limits the subject matter jurisdiction of trial courts.
    (
    Wilson, supra
    , 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 143.) By its terms, it “divests trial courts of
    jurisdiction to entertain lawsuits that would interfere with the PUC’s regulation of
    utilities.”