Lefebvre v. So. Cal. Edison , 244 Cal. App. 4th 143 ( 2016 )
[…] , 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 1409, fn. 9.) Although claims seeking relief that necessarily
    violates section 532 may fail as a matter of law (see Empire 
    West, supra
    , 12 Cal.3d at pp.
    807-808, 811-812; Cellular Plus, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993) 
    14 Cal. App. 4th 1224
    ,
    1249 (Cellular Plus)), there is no indication that they fail for want of jurisdiction. Edison
    has not cited any authority supporting its assertion to the contrary. We accordingly focus
    our attention on section 1759 rather than section 532.
    The jurisdictional limitations in section 1759 place it in tension with another
    provision of the Public Utilities Act, section 2106, which authorizes “the traditional
    private remedy of an action for damages” 
    (Covalt, supra
    , 13 Cal.4th at p. 916) and
    provides that such actions “may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any
    corporation or person” (§ 2106). To reconcile the conflict between these two provisions,
    our Supreme Court has “declared the primacy of section 1759 and the correspondingly
    limited role of section 2106.” 
    (Covalt, supra
    , 13 Cal.4th at p. 917.) In Waters v. Pacific
    Telephone Co. (1974)