BORJAS v. State , 946 N.E.2d 1230 ( 2011 )
[…] Ind.Code § 35-43-5-1(t).
    Without question, an individual who, with intent to defraud, signs a credit card sales receipt "in such a manner that it purports to have been made ... by another person" commits forgery. See I.C. § 35-43-5-2. But Green urges us to conclude he is not guilty of forgery because he electronically signed a credit card sales receipt.
    Unfortunately for Green, under Indiana law, electronic signatures have the same force and effect as written signatures. Indiana Code section 26-2-8-106 (Supp.2008) provides:
    (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
    (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record or electronic signature was used in its formation.
    (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, or provides consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies the law.
    (d) If a law requires a signature, or provides consequences in the absence of a signature, the law is satisfied with respect to an electronic record if the electronic record includes an electronic signature.
    To permit Green to avoid a forgery conviction simply because technological advances have allowed for electronic signatures on retail credit card transactions would run contrary to the expressed intent of our General Assembly.