BORJAS v. State , 946 N.E.2d 1230 ( 2011 )
[…] Cochran v. State, 859 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind.Ct. App.2007). Finally, penal statutes must be strictly construed against the State, but "a statute should not be overly narrowed so as to exclude cases fairly covered by it and should be interpreted so as to give efficient operation to the expressed intent of the legislature." Jacobs v. State, 640 N.E.2d 61, 64 (Ind.Ct. App.1994).
    As used in the forgery statute, the term "make" means "to draw, prepare, complete, counterfeit, copy or otherwise reproduce, or alter any written instrument in whole or in part." Ind.Code § 35-43-5-1(m) (Supp.2009). A written instrument is defined as "a paper, a document, or other instrument containing written matter and includes money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, medals, retail sales receipts, labels or markings (including a universal product code (UPC) or another *1232 product identification code), or other objects or symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification." Ind.Code § 35-43-5-1(t).
    Without question, an individual who, with intent to defraud, signs a credit card sales receipt "in such a manner that it purports to have been made ... by another person" commits forgery.