Antwion Carter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] in an undue hardship.” Dowdell v. State, 
    720 N.E.2d 1146
    , 1154 (Ind. 1999).
    While Carter is the father of four children, he failed to show that he supported
    change in the statute shows that “[t]he General Assembly clearly believes that a 50 year sentence for Robbery
    is excessive.” (Carter’s Br. 18). We, however, have previously addressed such an argument seeking leniency
    in sentencing based on the revised criminal code and found it to be without merit due to the savings clause
    contained in the revised statutes.
    Specifically, both Indiana Code section 1-1-5.5-21 and section 1-1-5.5-22 state that the new
    criminal code “does not affect: (1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes committed; or (3)
    proceedings begun” before the effective date of the new criminal code sections, i.e., July 1,
    2014. These sections also provide that “Those penalties, crimes, and proceedings continue
    and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if [the new criminal code] had not
    been enacted.”