Antwion Carter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] battery conviction was vacated; (2) Carter was convicted of robbery of Spann as
    a Class B felony and that the trial court entered judgment of conviction as a
    Class B felony; and (3) the trial court entered judgments of conviction and
    sentences on the criminal confinement convictions as Class D felonies instead
    of Class B felonies.15
    [29]   Finally, we express our concern with the trial court’s failure to impose and
    pronounce sentencing on all of Carter’s convictions during the sentencing
    hearing. INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5 provides:
    When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall
    inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of
    the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
    opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant
    may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own
    behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the
    defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
    15
    Additionally, we note that the abstract of judgment and sentencing order contain all original charges filed
    against Carter, even though three of the charges was ultimately dismissed. We acknowledge that the abstract