psychiatric-solutions-inc-dba-mission-vista-behavioral-health-center ( 2012 )
[…] treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or
    health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to
    health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether
    the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.
    1
    Because we conclude Palit’s claims are not health care liability claims, we need not determine whether Palit is a
    claimant under chapter 74.
    -3-
    04-11-00172-CV
    
    Id. § 74.001(a)(13).
    And, “health care” is “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that
    should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a
    patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” 
    Id. § 74.001(a)(10).
    Thus, a
    health care liability claim consists of three elements: (1) “a physician or health care provider
    must be the defendant”; (2) “the suit must be about the patient’s treatment, lack of treatment, or