citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] (2) approved the estimated costs;
    (3) made a finding that the facility where the clean coal
    technology is employed:
    (A) utilizes and will continue to utilize Indiana coal
    as its primary fuel source; or
    (B) is justified, because of economic considerations or
    governmental requirements, in utilizing non-Indiana
    coal;
    (4) made a finding on each of the factors described in section 3(b) of
    this chapter, including the dispatching priority of the facility
    to the utility.
    (emphasis added).
    B. Indiana Code Chapter 8.4
    [23]   Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-6 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), or unless an energy
    utility has elected to file for:
    (1) a certificate of public convenience and necessity; or
    (2) the recovery of costs;
    under another statute, an energy utility that seeks to recover
    federally mandated costs under section 7(c) of this chapter must
    obtain from the commission a certificate that states that public
    convenience and necessity will be served by a compliance project
    proposed by the energy utility.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015            Page 20 of 34
    (b) The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience
    and necessity under section 7(b) of this chapter if the commission
    finds that the proposed compliance project will allow the energy
    utility to comply directly or indirectly with one (1) or more
    federally mandated requirements.
    In determining whether to grant a certificate under Section 8-1-8.4-6, the
    Commission must examine several statutory factors, including the federally
    mandated requirements sought to be complied with, project costs, how the
    proposed projects will meet federal requirements, “alternative plans that
    demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is reasonable and necessary,”
    whether the project will extend the useful life of an existing energy facility and
    the value of such extension, and any other factors the Commission considers
    relevant. Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-6(b).
    [24]   Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-7 provides that