citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015     Page 28 of 34
    [36]   Even if we assume Vectren’s interpretation of the statutes is correct, and a
    CPCN issued solely under Chapter 8.4 is sufficient to satisfy the requirements
    of Chapter 8.7, the Commission did not issue a CPCN under Chapter 8.4.
    Vectren argues that the Commission “could have issued (and effectively did
    issue) a [CPCN] under Chapter 8.4.” Vectren’s Br. p. 21. However, the
    Commission itself acknowledges in its brief that it did not issue a CPCN.
    Under Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-6(a), a CPCN is required “unless an
    energy utility has elected to file for…the recovery of costs under
    another statute.” In this proceeding, the recovery of costs and
    financial incentives were approved by the Commission under
    another statute, specifically Ind. Code § 8-1-8.8-11(a), in the form
    of the creation of a regulatory asset to reflect the deferral of the
    costs of the Mandated Projects.