citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] Code § 8-1-8.7-1 is limited technology that
    reduces only sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants.” In re Indpls. Power & Light Co.,
    307 P.U.R.4th 311 (Ind. U.R.C. Aug. 14, 2013). For their part, Appellants
    argue that because Vectren’s proposal distinguishes which emission controls
    address sulfur and which address mercury, Vectren was required to obtain a
    CPCN under Chapter 8.7 for those controls addressing sulfur emissions.
    [29]   The Commission found that “the Brown and Culley Air Projects and Warrick
    Project all constitute CCT as defined by Ind. Code § 8-1-8.8-3.” Appellants’
    App. p. 17. Section 8-1-8.8-3 defines CCT as “a technology…that…reduces
    airborne emissions of sulfur, mercury, or nitrogen oxides or other regulated air
    emissions associated with the combustion of coal….” (emphasis added). This
    definition applies only to Chapter 8.8. The definition of CCT in Section 8-1-
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015   Page 24 of 34
    8.7-1 applies only to technologies which reduce emissions of sulfur or nitrogen