citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] controversy within the scope of Article III.” 
    Id. With the
    forgoing in mind, we
    find that Appellants’ claims are not moot.
    III. Overview of the Relevant Indiana Utility and Clean
    Coal Technology Statutes
    [20]   Vectren petitioned the Commission for a CPCN approving of the Mandated
    Projects under Indiana Code chapters 8-1-8.4 (“Chapter 8.4”) and 8-1-8.7
    (“Chapter 8.7”). Vectren also applied for financial incentives under Indiana
    Code chapter 8-1-8.8 (“Chapter 8.8”) and, alternatively, to recover federally
    mandated costs under Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-7.
    A. Indiana Code Chapter 8.7
    [21]   Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3 provides as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a public utility may not
    use clean coal technology at a new or existing electric generating
    facility without first applying for and obtaining from the
    commission a certificate that states that public convenience and
    necessity will be served by the use of clean coal technology.
    (b) The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience
    and necessity under subsection (a) if the commission finds that a
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015   Page 18 of 34
    clean coal technology project offers substantial potential of
    reducing sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants in a more efficient
    manner than conventional technologies in general use as of
    January 1, 1989….
    When determining whether to grant a certificate under this section, the
    commission shall make findings on nine factors: (1) the costs of constructing,
    implementing, and using the CCT project compared to the costs of