citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] (7) The cost and feasibility of the retirement of an existing electric
    generating facility.
    (8) The dispatching priority for the facility utilizing clean coal
    technology, considering direct fuel costs, revenues and expenses
    of the utility, and environmental factors associated with
    byproducts resulting from the utilization of the clean coal
    technology.
    (9) Any other factors the commission considers relevant,
    including whether the construction, implementation, and use of
    clean coal technology is in the public’s interest.
    [33]   Section 8-1-8.4-6(b) provides as follows:
    The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience
    and necessity under section 7(b) of this chapter if the commission
    finds that the proposed compliance project will allow the energy
    utility to comply directly or indirectly with one (1) or more
    federally mandated requirements.
    In determining whether to grant a certificate under Indiana Code section 8-1-
    8.4-6, the Commission must make findings on several statutory factors,
    including the federally mandated requirements sought to be complied with,
    project costs, how the proposed projects will meet federal requirements,
    “alternative plans that demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is
    reasonable and necessary,” whether the project will extend the useful life of an
    existing energy facility and the value of such extension, and any other factors
    the Commission considers relevant. Ind. Code §§ 8-1-8.4-6(b), 8-1-8.4-7.