citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility
    with the commission.
    C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8
    [25]   Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall
    encourage clean energy projects by creating…financial incentives for clean
    energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,”
    including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and
    operation of [CCT] projects….”
    IV. Whether the Commission Complied with
    Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3
    [26]   According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean
    coal technology…without first applying for and obtaining from the commission
    a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by
    the use of clean coal technology.” In order to grant a CPCN under Section 8-1-
    8.7-3, the Commission must make findings on nine factors listed in the Section
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015   Page 22 of 34
    8-1-8.7-3(b).