citizens-action-coalition-of-indiana-inc-sierra-club-inc-and-valley ( 2015 )
[…] shall be deferred and recovered by the energy utility as part of the
    next general rate case filed by the energy utility with the
    commission.
    (3) Actual costs that exceed the projected federally mandated
    costs of the approved compliance project by more than twenty-
    five percent (25%) shall require specific justification by the energy
    utility and specific approval by the commission before being
    authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility
    with the commission.
    C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8
    [25]   Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall
    encourage clean energy projects by creating…financial incentives for clean
    energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,”
    including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and
    operation of [CCT] projects….”
    IV. Whether the Commission Complied with
    Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3
    [26]   According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean
    coal technology…without first applying for and obtaining from the commission