In the Matter of the Guardianship of A.P., Adult, Louisa Jurich v. Louis Picicco (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] (2) Protect and preserve the property of the protected person
    subject to guardianship . . . .
    (3) Conserve any property of the protected person in excess of
    the protected person’s current needs. . . .
    I.C. § 29-3-8-3.
    [17]   Jurich maintains that the trial court should not have approved the amended
    account because (1) Picicco did not substantiate the amended account with
    sufficient evidence, namely, receipts, and (2) Picicco did not manage the estate
    in A.P.’s best interests. We address each contention in turn.
    Evidence
    [18]   Indiana Code Section 29-1-16-4, which applies to guardianships under Indiana
    Code Section 29-3-2-6, provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen an account is
    filed, the [guardian] shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets made
    during the period covered by the account. Whenever the [guardian] is unable to
    file receipts for any disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate
    them by other proof.” Here, as Jurich points out, Picicco did not submit to the
    trial court receipts to substantiate the disbursements listed in the amended
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1602-GU-300 | October 18, 2016   Page 16 of 22
    account.