In the Matter of the Guardianship of A.P., Adult, Louisa Jurich v. Louis Picicco (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] deteriorated since the opening of the guardianship someone
    should file a Petition for modification of the Court’s order.
    ***
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1602-GU-300 | October 18, 2016   Page 12 of 22
    The Petition to remove the Guardian is denied.[4]
    
    Id. at 14.
    [12]   On February 5, Jurich filed with the trial court a motion for certification of
    interlocutory order for appeal, but she also filed with this court a notice of
    appeal stating in relevant part that she was appealing from a final judgment.
    Under Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6(f), Picicco’s amended account “may be
    reviewed by the court at any subsequent time and does not become final until
    an account in final settlement is approved by the court[.]” Thus, the trial
    court’s order approving the amended account was, by statute, an interlocutory
    order. And, because the trial court denied Jurich’s petition to remove the
    guardian, Picicco’s appointment remains subject to the trial court’s supervision