In the Matter of F.M. A Child Alleged To Be A Delinquent Child, F.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] the least harsh disposition.” C.T.S. v. State, 
    781 N.E.2d 1193
    , 1202 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2003). We will not reverse a juvenile court’s disposition unless the
    juvenile court abuses its discretion. 
    Id.
     The juvenile court abuses its discretion
    if its action is “clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
    deductions to be drawn therefrom.” D.B. v. State, 
    842 N.E.2d 399
    , 404-05 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2006).
    [11]   Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 provides:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) is:
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A05-1703-JV-615 | August 16, 2017   Page 5 of 8
    (B) close to the parent’s home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    [12]   We have previously noted that this section requires that the juvenile court select
    the least restrictive placement in most situations. D.B., 
    842 N.E.2d at 405
    .
    “However, the statute contains language which reveals that under certain