Darnell Cleveland v. State of Indiana , 129 N.E.3d 227 ( 2019 )
[…] representation under section 7 of this chapter, the court shall
    require payment . . . of the following costs in addition to other
    costs assessed against the person:
    (1) Reasonable attorney’s fees if an attorney has been
    appointed for the person by the court.
    The language of this statutory provision is similar to the language in section 35-
    33-7-6(c)(2). In both provisions, the trial court must find that the defendant is
    indigent before it can impose a public defender fee.
    [32]   The third is found in Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3(e), and it reads as follows:
    (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court
    determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs
    of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an
    amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered
    on behalf of the person. . . .
    This is the only statutory provision requiring the trial court to conduct a hearing
    to determine if the defendant is indigent, which is what Cleveland is requesting.
    In the previous two sections, the trial court simply has to make a finding on