Paul J. Pacheco v. Keith Butts, Superintendent of the New Castle Correctional Facility (mem .dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 1246 days of his sentence.
    [3]   After 160 days on parole, on August 10, 2016, Pacheco was arrested on a
    warrant for violating his parole. On September 15, 2016, Pacheco was found
    guilty of violating his parole and ordered to serve the remainder of his sentence
    in prison. At the time Pacheco was arrested, he had 1516 days remaining on
    his sentence. His current projected release date is now September 6, 2018,
    1
    For defendants who committed their offense before July 1, 2014, Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(b)
    provides in relevant part that “[a] person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of good time credit for each
    day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1702-MI-395 | July 18, 2017                  Page 2 of 7
    based on the assumption that he will serve only half the remaining time on his
    sentence.
    [4]   On November 16, 2016, Pacheco filed a pro se petition for writ of habeas