Arthur Jerome Croom v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] of another child, and that the victims of the offenses were family members. The
    sole mitigating factor identified by the court was that Croom’s absence would
    be a hardship on his dependents.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1710-CR-2347 | April 19, 2018   Page 5 of 9
    [10]   Croom argues that the trial court improperly considered T.C.’s age as an
    aggravating factor because his age is an element of the battery resulting in
    serious bodily injury conviction. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
     (providing that the
    offense of battery is a Level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to a
    person less than fourteen (14) years of age”). Aside from this argument, Croom
    does not challenge the other aggravating factors identified by the trial court.
    While Croom’s history of criminal and delinquent behavior is not terribly
    serious, it is indicative of a person that has an anger control problem. Croom