Greg McCauley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    We reject McCauley’s argument that the new arrest and probation violation should not be used as an
    aggravator because it will be the “topic of a subsequent violation hearing and the new charge is pending but
    not yet resolved at the time of sentencing, so these should not be used to aggravate the sentence at hand.”
    Appellant’s Br. pp. 6-7. The PSI indicates that McCauley admitted to theft, and it was proper for the trial
    court to consider this admission at sentencing. See Malenchik v. State, 
    928 N.E.2d 564
    , 568 (Ind. 2010) (citing
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c) (noting that, while a pre-sentence report is required to include certain items
    pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1, the criteria “do[es] not limit the matters that the court may
    consider in determining the sentence”).
    4
    This charge was reduced to a misdemeanor pursuant to a plea agreement.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-663 | October 12, 2018                   Page 12 of 13
    theft charge which was dismissed, and misdemeanor convictions in 2012, 2014,