In the Matter of the Supervised Estate of Gary D. Kent v. Cynthia Kerr , 82 N.E.3d 326 ( 2017 )
[…] of the agreement with her petition in the trial court. As such, the agreement
    became a part of the record and execution of the instrument was deemed
    established pursuant to Trial Rule 9.2(B).
    [7]   In her cross-appeal, Cynthia contends that the settlement agreement is a valid
    contract on its face and that there is no authority for John’s purported rescission
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1612-ES-2907 | August 25, 2017   Page 5 of 13
    of the agreement. Cynthia presents an issue of first impression for our courts,
    namely, whether Indiana Code Section 29-1-9-1 permits family settlement
    agreements to be executed prior to a decedent’s death. The statute provides as
    follows:
    The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
    (a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as
    the last will of any decedent,
    (b) the construction, validity or effect of any such
    instrument,
    (c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent
    of any person, whether claiming under a will or as
    heir,
    (d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any
    testamentary trust, or
    (e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or
    of any testamentary trust,
    whether or not there is or may be any person interested who is a
    minor or otherwise without legal capacity to act in person or
    whose present existence or whereabouts cannot be ascertained, or
    whether or not there is any inalienable estate or future contingent
    interest which may be affected by such compromise, shall, if
    made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful
    and binding upon all the parties thereto, whether born or unborn,
    ascertained or unascertained, including such as are represented
    by trustees, guardians of estates and guardians ad litem; but no
    such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors
    or of taxing authorities.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1612-ES-2907 | August 25, 2017   Page 6 of 13
    
    Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1
     (2017). Indiana Code Section 29-1-9-2 provides in
    relevant part that the terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement
    in writing which shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or
    claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.