In the Matter of: L.S., C.S., and W.S. (Minor Children in Need of Services) J.S. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services , 82 N.E.3d 333 ( 2017 )
[…] clearly erroneous. A CHINS proceeding is a civil action; thus, “the State must
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by
    the juvenile code.” In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253. We neither reweigh the
    evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. We consider only the
    evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and reasonable inferences
    drawn therefrom. Id. We reverse only upon a showing that the decision of the
    trial court was clearly erroneous. Id.
    [13]   Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 (“Section 1”) provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1705-JC-1042 | August 25, 2017   Page 10 of 15
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [14]   And Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2 (“Section 2”) provides in relevant part:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered