Kenneth S. Tipton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Thus, to show prejudice on his ineffective appellate counsel claim
    regarding counsel’s failure to raise the sentencing issue, Tipton is required to
    show that but for his appellate counsel’s failure to raise the issue, this court
    would have reversed the trial court’s twenty-three-year sentence for failing to
    comply with Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(b) and (c).
    [12]   Tipton has not shown there is a reasonable probability the result of his direct
    appeal would have been different had his appellate counsel raised the episode of
    criminal conduct issue. Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(b) (2009) states, an
    “‘episode of criminal conduct’ means offenses or a connected series of offenses
    that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Subsection (c) states,
    the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which
    the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an
    episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory