Joseph Lee Smith v. Margie Lee Smith (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1612-DR-2724 | September 1, 2017   Page 5 of 20
    agreement does not exclude any additional funds that PERF may add to the
    monthly payments.
    [12]   As for the standalone additional annual payments, the settlement agreement
    does not mention them, focusing instead on Margie’s gross monthly payments.
    The agreement purports to dispose of the parties’ rights to all marital property,
    and the additional pension payments would appear to be marital property. See
    
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-98
     (1997) (marital property includes “a present right to
    withdraw pension or retirement benefits” and “the right to receive pension or
    retirement benefits . . . that are vested . . . but that are payable after the
    dissolution of marriage”). The agreement is ambiguous as to whether Joseph is
    entitled to a twenty-five percent share of the standalone payments. See Shepherd
    v. Tackett, 
    954 N.E.2d 477
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (divorce decree ambiguous as to