Christopher L. Kimble v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] later was asked to recall what happened when she was four years old.
    Appellant’s Brief at 13. The State responds that D.C. testified that Kimble
    “tried to go inside” although she did not recall him penetrating her, Kimble’s
    completed acts were strongly corroborative of his criminal intent, D.C.’s
    testimony was not inherently contradictory or improbable, and the jury was
    fully aware of D.C.’s incomplete memory and nonetheless found her testimony
    convincing. Appellee’s Brief at 13.
    [26]   
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3
    (a) provided at the time of the offense that “[a] person
    who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to
    sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B
    felony.” The culpability requirement of the child molesting statute is knowingly
    or intentionally. See Louallen v. State, 
    778 N.E.2d 794
    , 798 (Ind. 2002). A
    person engages in conduct “intentionally” if, when he engages in the conduct, it