Christopher L. Kimble v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] the original information would be equally available after the amendment and
    the accused’s evidence would apply equally to the information in either form,
    and an amendment is of substance only if it is essential to making a valid charge
    of the crime. Id. at 406 (citations omitted).
    [21]   Here, the State’s requested amendments to Count II did not delete an allegation
    essential to making a valid charge of the crime and did not prejudice Kimble’s
    substantial rights. 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3
    (a) provided at the time of the offense
    that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or
    submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child
    molesting, a Class B felony.” A person attempts to commit a crime when,
    acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in
    conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1