Joshua Thompson v. State of Indiana , 82 N.E.3d 376 ( 2017 )
[…] the battery statute demonstrates he is incorrect. Class B misdemeanor battery,
    which requires the touching of “another person,” becomes a Class A
    misdemeanor if it “results in bodily injury to any other person,” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    42-2-1(c) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 6 felony if it “results in moderate
    bodily injury to any other person,” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (d)(1) (2014) (emphasis
    added); a Level 5 felony if it “results in serious bodily injury to another person,”
    
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (f)(1) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 4 felony if it
    “results in serious bodily injury to an endangered adult,” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (h)
    (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to
    a person less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a
    person at least eighteen (18) years of age,” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (i) (2014)
    (emphasis added); or a Level 2 felony if it “results in the death of . . . [a] person
    less than fourteen [or] [a]n endangered adult.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (j) (2014)
    (emphasis added).