Guardianship: Ray Lamey M.D. v. Ziemer, Stayman, Weitzel & Shoulders, LLP , 87 N.E.3d 512 ( 2017 )
[…] Henderson, daily, Withrow & DeVoe, 
    787 N.E.2d 385
    , 395 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), reh’g denied, trans. denied (citing 59 Am.
    Jur. 2d Parties § 37, at 442 (2002)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 26A01-1703-GU-588 | November 8, 2017   Page 16 of 30
    [26]   Darvin died on September 1, 2016. Upon his passing, the guardianship ended
    and an estate was opened. At that point, Raymond and Mona became the co-
    personal representatives of Darvin’s estate and received the remaining property
    of the guardianship into the estate. See I.C. § 29-3-12-1(e) (“When a
    guardianship terminates by reason of the death of the protected person, the
    powers of the guardian cease, except that the guardian may pay the expenses of
    administration that are approved by the court . . . and may deliver the
    remaining property for which the guardian is responsible to the protected
    person’s personal representative.”). On December 23, 2016, GAB filed its final
    accounting to wind down the guardianship estate. See I.C. § 29-3-9-6(a)
    (explains the duty of the guardian to file a written verified account of the
    guardian’s administration after the termination of the appointment). While