People of Michigan v. Geneke Antonio Lyons ( 2018 )
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). There is no evidence that any of these defenses
    were applicable to defendant’s conduct of securing his dogs. Further, the instructions on
    involuntary manslaughter, which included instructions on gross negligence, fairly presented the
    issues to be tried and sufficiently protected defendant’s rights. Consequently, the trial court did
    not err by omitting the language in paragraph (5) when instructing the jury on the offense of
    involuntary manslaughter.
    B. OWNER OF A DANGEROUS ANIMAL CAUSING DEATH
    The dangerous animals statute, MCL 287.323(1), provides that the “owner of an animal
    that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] that causes the death of a
    person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, punishable under [MCL 750.321].” (Emphasis
    added.) MCL 287.321(a) defines “dangerous animal,” in relevant part, as
    a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks
    and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the