Trustees of the Cambridge Point Condominium Trust v. Cambridge Point, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] 456 Mass. 758
    , 769 (2010), quoting Queler v. Skowron, 
    438 Mass. 304
    ,
    312 (2002).   It "sets forth certain minimum requirements for the
    establishment of condominiums, but 'those matters that are not
    9
    specifically addressed in the statute are to be worked out by
    the involved parties.'"   
    Scully, supra
    , quoting Queler, supra at
    312-313.   Matters not specifically addressed by the act may be
    undertaken through the condominium bylaws, provided they are not
    "inconsistent" with the act or the master deed.   See G. L.
    c. 183A, § 12 (d) ("The [bylaws] may also provide . . . [s]uch
    other provisions as may be deemed necessary for the management
    and regulation of the organization of unit owners or the
    condominium not inconsistent with [G. L. c. 183A] and the master
    deed").
    The act declares that the "organization of unit owners," as
    defined in G. L. c. 183A, § 1 -- here, the trust -- has the
    power to "manage, and otherwise deal with" common areas and
    facilities of the condominium.