Roy Defries v. Board of Commissioners of Posey County (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] That is, we will reverse only if the Board’s decision is arbitrary,
    capricious, or an abuse of discretion. See 
    Smith, 462 N.E.2d at 1055-56
    . A
    decision is arbitrary and capricious if it is made without any consideration of
    the facts and lacks any basis that may lead a reasonable person to reach the
    same decision. Ind. Pesticide Review Bd. v. Black Diamond Pest & Termite Control,
    Inc., 
    916 N.E.2d 168
    , 179 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. In other words, a
    decision is arbitrary and capricious if it lacks a reasonable basis. 
    Id. [16] I.C.
    § 36-7-3-12(e) provides that “[a]fter a hearing on the petition, the legislative
    body may, by ordinance, vacate the public way or public place.” This court has
    noted that “[t]he statute, by use of the word ‘may’[,] . . . confers discretionary
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1508-MI-1249 | April 12, 2017    Page 10 of 17
    authority on the legislative body.” 
    Smith, 462 N.E.2d at 1056
    . The