Winer v. Clay Twp. , 2017 Ohio 8765 ( 2017 )
[…] The statute played no part in
    the holding, the pleadings do not attempt to raise a R.C. Chapter 2506 administrative
    -5-
    appeal and the statutory reference is extraneous and irrelevant.
    {¶ 9} Even if this case were intended to be, in part, an administrative appeal, the
    trial court would not have had jurisdiction over it, because Winer failed to perfect a timely
    appeal under the statute. R.C. 2506.01(A) provides that an administrative decision may
    be appealed to a court of common pleas “as provided in Chapter 2505 of the
    Revised Code.” R.C. 2505.04 pertinently provides that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a
    written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with
    the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
    instrumentality involved.” And R.C. 2505.07 provides that, after the administrative
    decision is entered, “the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless
    otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” There is no evidence in the record that Winer