Ted Kaldis AKA Ted Lefteris Kaldis v. Crest Finance , 463 S.W.3d 588 ( 2015 )
[…] between the parties ceased more than four years before the lawsuit
    was filed.
    6. [Crest Finance’s] claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.
    This appeal followed in which Kaldis identifies two issues.
    6
    Statute of Limitations
    A.    The Dispute
    In his first issue, Kaldis claims that the trial court erred when it determined
    that Crest Finance’s claim was not barred by limitations. As they did in the trial
    court, the parties dispute which limitations provision of Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 16.004 applies to Crest Finance’s claim against Kaldis.
    Section 16.004 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than
    four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
    ....
    (3) debt;
    ....
    (c) A person must bring suit . . . on an open or stated account . . . not
    later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues. For
    purposes of this subsection, the cause of action accrues on the day that
    the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3), (c) (Vernon 2002).
    Kaldis asserts that Crest Finance’s suit is a debt action, governed by section
    16.004(a)(3).   Kaldis avers that Crest Finance’s cause of action accrued in
    September 2008, when he first missed his payment on the line of credit account.
    Crest Finance counters that its suit was a suit on an open account as
    provided in section 16.004(c). See 
    id. § 16.004(c).
    Pursuant to that section, its
    cause of action accrues “on the day that the dealings in which the parties were
    7
    interested together cease.” See 
    id. Crest Finance
    asserts that Kaldis did not meet
    his burden to show that it filed its lawsuit more than four years after the parties
    ceased doing business. From its conclusions of law, it is apparent that the trial