Ted Kaldis AKA Ted Lefteris Kaldis v. Crest Finance , 463 S.W.3d 588 ( 2015 )
[…] Kaldis argued that Crest Finance’s
    suit is time barred because it was filed more than four years later.
    Following submission of the briefing, the trial court rendered judgment
    against Kaldis in favor of Crest Finance for $51,012.66. Later, at Kaldis’s request,
    the trial court filed findings of fact and conclusions of law. Among its conclusions
    of law, the trial court determined as follows:
    2. The statute of limitations on a claim for debt based on breach of
    contract is four years from the time the cause of action accrues. TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a).
    3. The statute of limitations on an action on an open account is four
    years after the day that the cause of action accrues, which is “the day
    that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(c).
    4. [Kaldis] had the burden of proof on his affirmative defenses and
    had the burden to establish “the date upon which dealings between the
    parties ceased.” Capital One Bank, NA v Conti, 
    345 S.W.3d 490
    ,492
    (Tex.