Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] Also instructive is La.R.S. 44:72, which provides that "[e]ach recorder shall have an official seal, which he shall attach to all acts, certificates, and other instruments, executed or granted by him. Failureto affix the seal does not affect the validity or effect of theinstruments." [Emphasis added]. As provided by La.R.S. 44:71(B), "[t]he clerks of the several district courts throughout the state are ex officio parish recorders of conveyances, mortgages, and other acts." Thus, there is direct legislation instructing that even if a clerk, acting as an ex officio recorder of conveyances, mortgages and other acts, fails to impress a seal to a document, the instrument is valid and effective.2