Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] [Emphasis added]. As provided by La.R.S. 44:71(B), "[t]he clerks of the several district courts throughout the state are ex officio parish recorders of conveyances, mortgages, and other acts." Thus, there is direct legislation instructing that even if a clerk, acting as an ex officio recorder of conveyances, mortgages and other acts, fails to impress a seal to a document, the instrument is valid and effective.2

    Your request letter points to certain provisions of the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("LUETA"), La.R.S. 9:2601 et seq., La.R.S. 9:2607, in particular, which provides that "A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."3 *Page 3

    As discussed in La. Atty. Gen. Op.