In the Unsupervised Estate of Raymond F. Handley, Gregory Staten, Sr. v. Curt Handley (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] , 1006 (Ind. 2015). In such a
    circumstance, we do not defer to the trial court’s determinations of law. Zoeller
    v. Sweeney, 
    19 N.E.3d 749
    , 751 (Ind. 2014).
    [14]   Indiana Code section 29-1-10-1 (1997) governs the appointment of personal
    representatives by ranking the possible candidates. For purposes of this appeal,
    the key provision is that an “heir” may qualify, and if there are no heirs, then
    any qualified person may serve. 
    Id.
    [15]   Handley argues that the question of whether Staten is Raymond’s heir for
    purposes of Indiana Code section 29-1-10-1 is governed by Indiana Code
    section 29-1-2-7 (2002), which provides in relevant part:
    (b) For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to,
    through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be
    treated as if the child’s father were married to the child’s mother
    at the time of the child’s birth, if one (1) of the following
    requirements is met:
    (1) The paternity of a child who was at least twenty (20) years of
    age when the father died has been established by law in a cause
    of action that is filed during the father’s lifetime.
    (2) The paternity of a child who was less than twenty (20) years
    of age when the father died has been established by law in a
    cause of action that is filed:
    (A) during the father’s lifetime; or
    (B) within five (5) months after the father’s death.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A04-1703-EU-533 | January 30, 2018   Page 9 of 15
    (3) The paternity of a child born after the father died has been
    established by law in a cause of action that is filed within eleven
    (11) months after the father’s death.
    (4) The putative father marries the mother of the child and
    acknowledges the child to be his own.
    (5) The putative father executes a paternity affidavit as set forth
    in IC 16-37-2-2.1.
    (c) The testimony of the mother may be received in evidence to
    establish such paternity and acknowledgment, but no judgment
    shall be made upon the evidence of the mother alone. The
    evidence of the mother must be supported by corroborative
    evidence or circumstances.
    (d) If paternity is established as described in this section, the child
    shall be treated as if the child’s father were married to the child’s
    mother at the time of the child’s birth, so that the child and the
    child’s issue shall inherit from the child’s father and from the
    child’s paternal kindred, both descendants and collateral, in all
    degrees, and they may inherit from the child. The child shall also
    be treated as if the child’s father were married to the child’s
    mother at the time of the child’s birth, for the purpose of