Jerry Thomas Mele, Jr. v. Gary Joehlin (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] entitled to attorney fees in the amount of $1,000.” Id. at 13. Additionally, it
    ordered Mele to pay “an additional $1,000 for a sum total of $2,000 which is
    hereby reduced to judgment” due to “further litigation in [Joehlin’s] need to
    Defend against the Motion to Correct Errors, attending a hearing, and
    submitting their own brief to the Court.” Id. at 14.
    Discussion
    [9]   The issue is whether the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Joehlin
    based upon Mele litigating in bad faith. 
    Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1
    (b), also known
    as the General Recovery Rule, provides:
    In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
    the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or
    defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or
    groundless;
    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after
    the party’s claim or defense clearly became
    frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A05-1707-PL-1560 | January 16, 2018   Page 11 of 15
    [10]   The trial court here awarded attorney fees under 
    Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1
    (b)(3),
    finding that Mele litigated the action in bad faith. Bad faith is demonstrated
    where the party presenting the claim is affirmatively operating with furtive
    design or ill will. GEICO General Ins. Co. v. Coyne, 
    7 N.E.3d 300
    , 305 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2014) (citing Dunno v. Rasmussen, 
    980 N.E.2d 846
    , 851 (Ind. Ct. App.