Jeffery L. Nelson v. Lorri M. Nelson, n/k/a Lorri M. Miller (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] abuse of discretion we must affirm the trial court’s order.” Campbell v. El Dee
    Apartments, 
    701 N.E.2d 616
    , 622 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Indiana follows the
    American Rule, whereby parties are required to pay their own attorney fees
    absent an agreement between the parties, statutory authority, or other rule to
    the contrary. Smyth v. Hester, 
    901 N.E.2d 25
    , 32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
    [23]   The trial court here appears to have awarded fees pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides that a trial court in a civil case may award
    attorney fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that a party: (1) “brought
    the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or
    groundless,” (2) “continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
    claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless,” or (3)
    “litigated the action in bad faith.”
    [24]   A claim is frivolous if it is taken primarily for the purpose of harassing or