AmeriGlobe, LLC. v. Victor Althoff (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] claim to the Department of Labor under the Wage Claims Statute, he filed suit
    under the Wage Payment Statute), trans. denied.
    [31]   As this court explicitly stated Lemon v. Wishard Health Services, 
    902 N.E.2d 297
    ,
    300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied, “the Wage Claims [Statute]
    contemplates that a claimant must approach the [Department of Labor] before
    17
    We note that a claim for unpaid wages under the Wage Claims Statute may include a claim for unpaid
    commissions. See Ind. Code § 22-2-9-1(b) (“The term ‘wages’ means all amounts at which the labor or service
    rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission
    basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount.”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A05-1708-PL-1845 | March 27, 2018         Page 18 of 27
    he or she is entitled to file a lawsuit in court to seek unpaid wages or penalties.”
    (emphasis added). In Lemon, the named plaintiff met the exhaustion