AmeriGlobe, LLC. v. Victor Althoff (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] With regard to the latter, the
    court explained:
    Claimants who proceed under this statute may not file a complaint with
    the trial court. Rather, the wage claim is submitted to the Indiana
    Department of Labor. It then becomes “the duty of the
    commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with
    the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any
    of the provisions of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be
    instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this
    chapter.” I.C. § 22-2-9-4(a). To that end, the commissioner “may
    hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim, and
    he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any
    claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his opinion,
    the claim is just and valid.” 
    Id. Further, the
    commissioner may
    take assignments of wage claims under $800[16] and refer wage
    claims to the Attorney General, who may then initiate a civil
    action on behalf of the wage claimant or refer the wage claim to a
    private attorney.