Rodrigo Hernandez v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] “necessary to effectuate the crime of battery,” we reject that claim. 
    Id. at 18.
           Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1510-CR-1686 | July 6, 2016   Page 8 of 19
    He could have kicked, hit, and otherwise battered her without pinning her to
    the floor. We find the evidence was sufficient to convict Hernandez of Class D
    felony criminal confinement.
    B. Felony Domestic Battery
    [16]   Hernandez was charged with and convicted of Class D felony domestic
    battery.5 The offense of domestic battery is governed by Indiana Code section
    35-42-2-1.3, which provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual
    who:
    (1) is or was a spouse of the other person;
    (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided
    in subsection (c); or
    (3) has a child in common with the other person;
    in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury
    to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits
    domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.
    The offense “is a Class D felony if the person who committed the offense . . .
    committed the offense in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16)
    5
    Hernandez claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him on counts II and III (Class D felony