Southtown Properties, Inc. v. City of Fort Wayne Ex Rel. Department of Redevelopment , 840 N.E.2d 393 ( 2006 )
[…] Ind.Code § 32-24-1-11(d)(4) (emphasis added). As a textual matter, it appears that this section of the statute was written to protect the condemnor in the event that the jury verdict is lower than the appraisers' award. It is not meant to protect one defendant in the event that another defendant withdraws more from the initial deposit than her share of the final verdict. See Socony Mobil Oil Co. v. State, 248 Ind. 680, 687, 230 N.E.2d 530, 534 (1967).

    [14] Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-4(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property[.]"