Southtown Properties, Inc. v. City of Fort Wayne Ex Rel. Department of Redevelopment , 840 N.E.2d 393 ( 2006 )
[…] B. Summary Judgment in Favor of the County on 2004 Taxes was Erroneous

    Having found that the Appellants had adequate notice of the summary judgment proceeding and an adequate opportunity to prepare and present the necessary materials, we now review the substance of that judgment. The trial court found that the Appellants are liable for 100% of the 2004 taxes on the Property because they held legal title in fee to the Property on March 1, 2004. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-4(a), provides, in pertinent part: "The owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property[.]" The "owner" of real property for purposes of that section is the holder of the legal title in fee to the property, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-1-9(b), and the "assessment date" is March 1. Ind.Code § 6-1.1-1-2(1).