Michael D. Terry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] [8]   Terry first argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to
    serve consecutive sentences. The decision to impose consecutive sentences is
    within the trial court’s discretion. Williams v. State, 
    891 N.E.2d 621
    , 630 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2008). Terry specifically argues that the trial court abused its
    discretion when it sentenced him to consecutive terms totaling five years
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A01-1710-CR-2361 | June 25, 2018   Page 5 of 9
    because such a sentence is in contravention of INDIANA CODE § 35-50-1-2(c),
    which provides:
    [T]he court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall
    be served concurrently or consecutively. . . . However, . . . .the
    total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the
    defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an
    episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed [four years] [i]f the
    most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a
    Level 6 felony.
    [9]    Terry contends that the crimes for which he was convicted and sentenced arose
    out of an “episode of criminal conduct.” Because the most serious crimes for
    which Terry was convicted were two Level 6 felonies, he contends that the
    maximum allowable sentence under this statute is four years.
    [10]   An “episode of criminal conduct” is a “connected series of offenses that are