B.A. v. State of Indiana , 73 N.E.3d 720 ( 2017 )
[…] , 429 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2010), trans. denied). “To give effect to that status in the context of waiving
    intricate, important, and long established Fifth . . . Amendment rights, we
    require that a juvenile be afforded a meaningful opportunity to consult with a
    parent or guardian before the solicitation of any statement.” 
    Id. That is,
    in
    cases where a juvenile is subject to custodial interrogation, such child must be
    read his rights under Miranda, and the State must obtain the waiver of such
    rights pursuant to the juvenile waiver statute found at Ind. Code § 31-32-5-1. 2
    
    Id. at 674-675.
    2
    Ind. Code § 31-32-5-1 provides:
    Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution
    of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only:
    (1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and
    voluntarily joins with the waiver;
    (2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if:
    (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1606-JV-1474 | March 29, 2017                                Page 8 of 21
    [14]   It is undisputed that B.A. was neither read his Miranda rights nor given the
    opportunity to have a meaningful consultation with a parent or guardian. “As