Robin Kraemer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] support her conviction for visiting a common nuisance with C.H. When we
    consider a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we neither reweigh the
    evidence nor assess the credibility of the witnesses. Suggs v. State, 
    51 N.E.3d 1190
    , 1193 (Ind. 2016). Instead, we consider only the evidence and reasonable
    inferences supporting the verdict. 
    Id. We will
    affirm the conviction if there is
    probative evidence from which a reasonable jury could have found the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. [19] Pursuant
    to Ind. Code § 35-45-1-5(a)(3)(A), a common nuisance is defined, in
    pertinent part, as “a building, structure, vehicle, or other place that is used . . .
    to unlawfully use a controlled substance or an item of drug paraphernalia.” A
    person who “knowingly or intentionally visits a common nuisance . . . commits
    visiting a common nuisance.” I.C. § 35-45-1-5(b) (emphasis supplied). The
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the person “knowingly, intentionally, or
    recklessly takes a person less than eighteen (18) years of age . . . into a common
    nuisance.” I.C. § 35-45-1-5(b)(2)(B). Here, the State charged Kraemer with
    visiting a common nuisance as a Class A misdemeanor, alleging that she
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 84A01-1711-CR-2703 | June 26, 2018   Page 10 of 13