Frank Dangerfield v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Decker v.
    State, 
    19 N.E.3d 368
    , 377 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Roberts v. State, 
    599 N.E.2d 595
    , 598 (Ind. 1992), reh’g denied), trans. denied. The existence of
    probable cause is a fact-sensitive determination. 
    Id. (citing Kelly
    v. State, 
    997 N.E.2d 1045
    , 1051 (Ind. 2013)).
    [19]   To effect a lawful arrest, police needed to have probable cause to believe that
    Dangerfield dealt in a narcotic drug as defined by Indiana law. See 
    id. At the
    time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(2) governed the dealing of narcotic
    drugs and provided in relevant part that a person who “possesses, with intent to
    . . . manufacture[,] finance the manufacture of[,] deliver[,] or finance the
    delivery of . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in
    schedule I or II . . . commits dealing in a narcotic drug . . . .” (Subsequently
    amended by Pub. L. No. 44-2016, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2016)). Ind. Code § 35-48-4-
    1(e) provided at the time of the offense that the offense be considered a level 2
    felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) grams.”