Jeremy Michael Neloff v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] regarding a conversation that he had with his wife. 4 As stated above, the trial
    court is afforded wide discretion in ruling on the admissibility of evidence, and
    we review that ruling only for an abuse of discretion. 
    Beasley, 46 N.E.3d at 1235
    . Our supreme court has indicated that the marital privilege prohibits
    “requiring a spouse to testify as to confidential marital communications, but
    does not bar the spouse from testifying if the spouse chooses to do so.” Glover v.
    State, 
    836 N.E.2d 414
    , 422 (Ind. 2005); see Ind. Code § 34-46-3-1 (providing that
    “the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following
    communications…(4) Husband and wife as to communications made to each
    4
    Although Neloff’s wife did testify briefly at trial, she asserted the marital privilege and did not testify
    regarding any conversations that she had with Neloff.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1511-CR-1933 | July 21, 2016                   Page 11 of 14