Turner v. Seterus, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] foreclosures by statute” to define the duties among and between the pertinent parties.
    (Diediker v. Peelle Financial Corp. (1997) 
    60 Cal.App.4th 288
    , 295.) Accordingly, to
    the extent a negligence cause of action arises from a statutory duty under the nonjudicial
    foreclosure statutes (Civ. Code, § 2924 et seq.), we believe the duty is sufficient to
    support a negligence cause of action.
    25
    Here, plaintiffs allege they timely tendered an amount sufficient to cure the default
    to Seterus, as provided under Civil Code section 2924c. Civil Code section 2924c,
    subdivision (a)(1) provides that upon such timely and appropriate tender “all proceedings
    theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and
    deed of trust . . . shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect . . . .” As
    explained above, the use of the word “shall” denotes a mandatory obligation.
    Accordingly, plaintiffs alleged sufficient facts to establish a statutory duty of care to
    support their negligence claims.
    VI
    Intentional Infliction Of Emotional Distress