Turner v. Seterus, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] and, therefore, the homeowner did not have to tender the full loan amount to maintain her
    wrongful foreclosure cause of action.
    Here, plaintiffs allege that Seterus, acting through its representative, Stacey,
    wrongfully refused Zeleny’s tender of the amount necessary to cure the default on
    Turner’s loan. Under Civil Code section 2924c, Turner had a statutory right, up to five
    days before the noticed foreclosure sale, to stop the sale by tendering the amount due as
    specified in subdivision (a)(1). A tender compliant with Civil Code section 2924c,
    subdivision (a)(1) “cure[s] the default” such that all default proceedings “shall be
    dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be
    reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had
    not occurred.” (Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Because the Legislature
    used the words “shall” and “may” in close proximity to one another in the statute, we
    may infer the Legislature intended the use of “shall” to be mandatory. (In re Richard E.
    (1978) 
    21 Cal.3d 349