Turner v. Seterus, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] 16
    obligated plaintiffs “to actually submit a payment to [Seterus], which they concede they
    did not.”
    We disagree that actual submission of a payment was necessary here for plaintiffs
    to state a cause of action for wrongful foreclosure. As the trial court itself noted, “[a]
    tender is an offer of performance . . . .” (Italics added.) (See Civ. Code, § 1485 [“[a]n
    obligation is extinguished by an offer of performance, made in conformity to the rules
    herein prescribed, and with intent to extinguish the obligation”].) Subdivision (a)(1) of
    Civil Code section 2924c provides in pertinent part that “[w]henever all or a portion of
    the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust . . . has . . . been declared due
    by reason of default in payment of interest or of any installment of principal . . . , the
    trustor . . . may pay to the beneficiary . . . the entire amount due, at the time payment is
    tendered . . . other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default
    occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings
    theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and
    deed of trust . . . shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect . . . .”
    Here, for purposes of Civil Code section 2924c, Zeleny effectively tendered payment of
    the amount then due when he told Stacey that he would like to pay off the entire amount
    of the default. Actual submission of a payment was not required.