Turner v. Seterus, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] payment is tendered, with respect to (A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes,
    assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be,
    and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of
    trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, (B) all amounts in default on
    recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and
    expenses [as provided], other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had
    no default occurred.” (Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(1).) Such tender “cure[s] the
    11
    default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted
    shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall
    be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration
    had not occurred.” (Ibid.) “Th[e] period of reinstatement continues until five business
    days prior to the date of the sale, including any postponement.” (Moeller, at p. 830.) “In
    addition to the right of reinstatement, the trustor also possesses an equity of redemption,