Leonel Ferrara v. Joan Nutt and Maick S. Dalu , 555 S.W.3d 227 ( 2018 )
[…] in real estate transaction because evidence was presented that they had no intent to
    perform under contract).
    Because Ferrara presented no evidence that a material misrepresentation was
    made to him, the trial court did not err in dismissing Ferrara’s common law and
    25
    statutory fraud claims against Dalu. Similarly, because the trial court did not err in
    dismissing Ferrara’s statutory fraud claim against Dalu, the trial court also did not
    err in dismissing Ferrara’s DTPA claim against Dalu, which was based on Business
    and Commerce Code section 27.01 being a “tie-in” statute to the DTPA. See TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.015(b); 
    id. § 17.43
    (West 2011) (“An act or practice
    that is a violation of a provision of law other than [the DTPA] may be made the basis
    of an action under [the DTPA] if the act or practice . . . is declared by such other law
    to be actionable under [the DTPA].”).
    B.     Tortious Interference with Contract
    To prevail on his claim for tortious interference with contract, Ferrara was
    required to establish: (1) the existence of a contract subject to interference; (2) willful