People v. Ricciardi , 23 Cal. 2d 390 ( 1943 )
[…] State of California, 19 Cal.2d 713 [123 P.2d 505]; People v. Gianni, 130 Cal.App. 584 [20 P.2d 87]; City of Stockton v. Marengo, 137 Cal.App. 760 [31 P.2d 467]).

    ' Neither in the Constitution nor in statutes do we find any declaration of the incidents of ownership or elements of value which specifically creates or defines or limits the two rights which are involved here. But we do find general provisions of law which are basic to our consideration. Section 658 of the Civil Code declares that “Beal or immovable property consists of: 1. Land; 2. That which is affixed to land; 3. That which is incidental or appurtenant to land . . .”, and section 662 of the same code defines appurtenances in general language as follows: “A thing is deemed to be incidental or appurtenant to land when it is by right used with the land for its benefit, as in the case of a way, or watercourse, or of a passage for light, air, or heat from or